Tippmann Pneumatics Inc. Homepage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Tippmann A5 Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Rootbeer2468 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 26 September 2011
Location: Bob
Status: Offline
Points: 130
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rootbeer2468 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Tippmann A5 Problem
    Posted: 04 November 2012 at 4:23pm
Hey guys, Got an Tippmann A5 With E Trigger selector switch and when I took it out to fire it, It shot a few rounds then was shooting air. There was paintballs in it and it seemed like it was to fast for the cyclone? What can I do? I saw the BT Rip Clip but thats ugly and will be my last option. Thanks if you can help with this.

Edited by Rootbeer2468 - 04 November 2012 at 8:23pm
Tippmann 98C Platinum
Apex 2
Cyclone feed system
Tapco folding stock
Back to Top
Mack View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar
Has no impulse! control

Joined: 13 January 2004
Location: 2nd Circle
Status: Offline
Points: 9820
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mack Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 November 2012 at 6:38pm
Was it shooting air with every shot or just a few shots and the rest were ok?  Be more specific.

I would start by just shooting air through it with the hopper off and watch the cyclone to see if it is functioning correctly.

Once we have a better idea of the symptoms we will be able to help more.
Back to Top
Rootbeer2468 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 26 September 2011
Location: Bob
Status: Offline
Points: 130
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rootbeer2468 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 November 2012 at 8:22pm
Originally posted by Mack Mack wrote:

Was it shooting air with every shot or just a few shots and the rest were ok?  Be more specific.

I would start by just shooting air through it with the hopper off and watch the cyclone to see if it is functioning correctly.

Once we have a better idea of the symptoms we will be able to help more.
It shoots fine and then it misfires, As in shoots a paintball out of the barrel about 5 times then it shoots air, Then I shake gun and its repeats.
Tippmann 98C Platinum
Apex 2
Cyclone feed system
Tapco folding stock
Back to Top
Ceesman762 View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar
Time for a C-Section!

Joined: 15 November 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4814
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ceesman762 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 November 2012 at 7:21am
Are you using CO2 or HPA?
Innocence proves nothing
FUAC!!!!!


Back to Top
Rootbeer2468 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 26 September 2011
Location: Bob
Status: Offline
Points: 130
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rootbeer2468 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 November 2012 at 1:47pm
Originally posted by Ceesman762 Ceesman762 wrote:

Are you using CO2 or HPA?
HPA
Tippmann 98C Platinum
Apex 2
Cyclone feed system
Tapco folding stock
Back to Top
TippmannEmployee1 View Drop Down
Tippmann Tech
Tippmann Tech

Tippmann Sports Staff / Marker Guru

Joined: 10 May 2010
Location: Fort Wayne
Status: Offline
Points: 158
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TippmannEmployee1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 November 2012 at 9:02am
It sounds like there an issue with the Cyclone Feed.  

First check to make sure both hose fittings are tight, if these are loose then air will escape & not turn the Cyclone Feed.  
Also if the fittings have ever been removed, take them off again & make sure all the o-rings are there.  It's easy to loose the one that goes between the fitting & receiver or the fitting & cylinder housing.  

Are there any aftermarket parts in the Cyclone Feed?  If so return it to the stock setup & try it again.  

Check the bottom plate screws & the screw that holds the paddles down.  If they are too tight the Cyclone might not function properly.  

Check the ratchet for wear.  You have to remove the bottom plate.  If you have an old style ratchet the tooth could be worn causing intermittent feeding.  The new ratchets are black in color.

Check the output pressure on your HPA tank.  If it's below 800 PSI this could also be the cause of intermittent feeding.

If all else fails call our service department & they will get you fixed up. (800) 553 4831  
Back to Top
Rootbeer2468 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 26 September 2011
Location: Bob
Status: Offline
Points: 130
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rootbeer2468 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 November 2012 at 10:43pm
Originally posted by TippmannEmployee1 TippmannEmployee1 wrote:

It sounds like there an issue with the Cyclone Feed.  

First check to make sure both hose fittings are tight, if these are loose then air will escape & not turn the Cyclone Feed.  
Also if the fittings have ever been removed, take them off again & make sure all the o-rings are there.  It's easy to loose the one that goes between the fitting & receiver or the fitting & cylinder housing.  

Are there any aftermarket parts in the Cyclone Feed?  If so return it to the stock setup & try it again.  

Check the bottom plate screws & the screw that holds the paddles down.  If they are too tight the Cyclone might not function properly.  

Check the ratchet for wear.  You have to remove the bottom plate.  If you have an old style ratchet the tooth could be worn causing intermittent feeding.  The new ratchets are black in color.

Check the output pressure on your HPA tank.  If it's below 800 PSI this could also be the cause of intermittent feeding.

If all else fails call our service department & they will get you fixed up. (800) 553 4831  
I got it working, My BPS was set WAY to high, was at 28... I set it back down to 15 and it works perfecty, Also, On my A5 I have this shroud that came with my gun, and it has the the holes at the bottom of it where it looks as if the front grip could attach there, but the front grip wont fit. When I take the shroud off, I can put the grip on. Is the grip not supposed to be on when the shroud is attached? The shroud says Tippmann on it.
I can post pictures if need?
Tippmann 98C Platinum
Apex 2
Cyclone feed system
Tapco folding stock
Back to Top
TippmannEmployee1 View Drop Down
Tippmann Tech
Tippmann Tech

Tippmann Sports Staff / Marker Guru

Joined: 10 May 2010
Location: Fort Wayne
Status: Offline
Points: 158
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TippmannEmployee1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 November 2012 at 5:25pm
Originally posted by Rootbeer2468 Rootbeer2468 wrote:

Originally posted by TippmannEmployee1 TippmannEmployee1 wrote:

It sounds like there an issue with the Cyclone Feed.  

First check to make sure both hose fittings are tight, if these are loose then air will escape & not turn the Cyclone Feed.  
Also if the fittings have ever been removed, take them off again & make sure all the o-rings are there.  It's easy to loose the one that goes between the fitting & receiver or the fitting & cylinder housing.  

Are there any aftermarket parts in the Cyclone Feed?  If so return it to the stock setup & try it again.  

Check the bottom plate screws & the screw that holds the paddles down.  If they are too tight the Cyclone might not function properly.  

Check the ratchet for wear.  You have to remove the bottom plate.  If you have an old style ratchet the tooth could be worn causing intermittent feeding.  The new ratchets are black in color.

Check the output pressure on your HPA tank.  If it's below 800 PSI this could also be the cause of intermittent feeding.

If all else fails call our service department & they will get you fixed up. (800) 553 4831  
I got it working, My BPS was set WAY to high, was at 28... I set it back down to 15 and it works perfecty, Also, On my A5 I have this shroud that came with my gun, and it has the the holes at the bottom of it where it looks as if the front grip could attach there, but the front grip wont fit. When I take the shroud off, I can put the grip on. Is the grip not supposed to be on when the shroud is attached? The shroud says Tippmann on it.
I can post pictures if need?

That makes sense now.  You should have mentioned you had an aftermarket board in it.  I'm glad you got it working.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.