Tippmann Pneumatics Inc. Homepage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

tippmann A-5 cyclone feed will not turn

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
mikethetank View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 25 July 2009
Location: fernley
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mikethetank Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: tippmann A-5 cyclone feed will not turn
    Posted: 25 July 2009 at 9:06am
Ive hap my tippman for years now but never use it because the cyclone feed doesnt work.

i bought a new bolt that was supposed to keep from breaking balls better, it came with no instructions.

i disassembled my tippmann A-5, switched out the bolts and put it back together, when i went to fire it the first ball went through like normal but then it wouldnt feed the balls through the cyclone feed to shoot the balls. im not sure what happen and now i dont use it, i love paintballin' but now i never go, i spent 500 bucks on this gun and now its a waste.

can anyone help? 


Edited by Reb Cpl - 25 July 2009 at 12:53pm
Back to Top
ivanskis View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 July 2009
Location: Lompton, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 58
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ivanskis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 July 2009 at 12:17pm
Hey mikethetank,

I'm a newbie and been watching the videos on youtube.  Here's a link on basic maintenance for the cyclone feed:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fu9RZPILuSc&feature=related
There's also a few other ones.
I'm sure one of the more experience members will have more tips for you.
Good Luck,

Ivanskis

A5 w/flatline barrel - RT
A5 w/Dye barrel & Tactical Shroud
98c w/flatline barrel
Alpha Black
Tippmann TPX
Project Salvo
X7 Phenom
Cronus
Back to Top
callsignfoxtrot View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 05 September 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote callsignfoxtrot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 September 2009 at 1:35pm
I just had this problem and it turned out to be the ratchet in the cyclone feeder. What i did was buy an aftermarket ratchet because mine had worn down. They run about $30 but they are metal instead of cheap rubber so they dont get worn very easily.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.