Tippmann Pneumatics Inc. Homepage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

A-5 E-grip Full auto

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
2ha9ow View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 June 2007
Location: Venezuela
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2ha9ow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A-5 E-grip Full auto
    Posted: 01 June 2007 at 2:42pm
Hello, i bought my tippmann 2 months ago, and i've been happy everytime i get to play with it, but i truly never tried the full auto mode, thing is that after i saw a page wich said that a-5's could stand a pro level marker using the full auto i decided to try it, but each time i fire, i do the first shot before it falls into auto, and when it falls into automode it shoots around 3-5 paintballs then it stops firing and i need to cock the bolt back for it to be able to fire again, could someone help me with this?, i've been thinking perhaps is the WAS board wich is set to high bps.

Edited by 2ha9ow - 01 June 2007 at 4:34pm
Back to Top
Clark Kent View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 July 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 8716
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Clark Kent Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 June 2007 at 2:43pm

Welcome to the forum.

Are you using CO2?

Back to Top
2ha9ow View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 June 2007
Location: Venezuela
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2ha9ow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 June 2007 at 4:33pm
hello, thank  you, and yes i'm using C02 i was thinking bout getting Compressed Air because i waste lots of c02 n real fast, but i just got used to it.
Back to Top
Clark Kent View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 July 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 8716
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Clark Kent Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 June 2007 at 4:39pm

Unless you have a regulator, x-chamber, remote, anti-syphon or other CO2 control device, you will tend to lock up when shooting fast with CO2.  This is normal.

Either look into some or all of the above devices, or shoot slower, or get compressed air.

Back to Top
2ha9ow View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 June 2007
Location: Venezuela
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2ha9ow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 June 2007 at 5:42pm
ok thank you alot, i'll try to get compressed air or some of those upgrades.
Back to Top
SSOK View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar
The Savior of Christmas

Joined: 01 September 2005
Location: PRNJ
Status: Offline
Points: 5500
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SSOK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 June 2007 at 3:29pm

A few things:

1. Do not get an Expansion chamber if you are using HPA (Compressed air)

2. A regulator will work wonders with CO2 and will work lovely with HPA, but is not needed.

3. You cant anti-siphon a HPA tank.

My suggestion is to just get a HPA tank, its the best (And most expensive sadly) out of all of those options.

And plus, HPA is not affected by the cold weather, like CO2 is

Back to Top
2ha9ow View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 June 2007
Location: Venezuela
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2ha9ow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 June 2007 at 6:09pm
Thanks for everything, yesterday i went to play n it was really hot, so i decided to try it n it amazingly worked without any trouble it was awsome, so today it began with the troubles once more, but this time it didnt stop it just didnt fire so after long hours of thinking what could possibly be wrong i decided to change the batter of the E-Grip, and it worked fine. so i guess it was not the CO2, it even got accurate after a new battery. so if you have this trouble, check everything n specially change the battery.
Back to Top
QcXf View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 16 June 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 382
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QcXf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 June 2007 at 12:19pm
I would also like to point out that it is 3 shot full auto so you have to take 3 shots then it goes full auto. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.