Tippmann Pneumatics Inc. Homepage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

CO2 to compressed air conversion

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
pablo4429 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 19 March 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pablo4429 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CO2 to compressed air conversion
    Posted: 19 March 2006 at 10:41pm
hey
a friend of mine told me that i can just screw in a compressed air tank to my prolite, which is CO2 now, without any modification, if so what psi or lbs or w/e the measure is would i need any help would be great. and one last thing, what, if there is any, is the difference between the prolite and procarbine thanks
paul
Back to Top
DanSD View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar
filter dodge strike, 12/5

Joined: 01 December 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 331
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DanSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 March 2006 at 10:53pm
Most HPA tanks run at about 800-850 PSI.  
Don't hate the player...
Hate the game.
Back to Top
pablo4429 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 19 March 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pablo4429 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 March 2006 at 11:00pm

what exaclty does that mean

that i could use one with that pressure?

Back to Top
Panda Man View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar
Iíll feed you to my SNAKE!! METALFACE!!

Joined: 25 July 2004
Location: Neutral Zone
Status: Offline
Points: 10605
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Panda Man Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 March 2006 at 11:27pm
no problems at all.

C02 runs around 700-1100 psi Normally.

Where a HPA tank will give you a constant 800psi output, your prolite will need no parts/upgrades to run off HPA, and your o-rings will thank you.
Back to Top
mjicmike View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 November 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1039
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mjicmike Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 March 2006 at 11:30pm
just a simple plug and play, unscrew your CO2 and screw on the HPA tank.  No modifications involved. 
A5 Rfs Dwg triggr
Ricochet R5
8"Lapco Bigsht/14"CP Classic
Palmers Stab.
Lapco uni-mount
DOP bullet drop fwd
PMI 88/4500

Woods
Flatline/14"Lapco Bigsht
CMI Thunder pig reg.
Remote adj. stk
Back to Top
jesterpsyloh View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 19 January 2012
Location: california
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jesterpsyloh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 January 2012 at 1:33pm
i have a tippmann A5 that runs off co2, could i just hook up compressed air to it or do i have to get a regulator and/or other upgrades too? Wacko
Back to Top
oldpbnoob View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar
Not old, Not noob. May be Dave's grandma

Joined: 04 February 2008
Location: Yankee Stadium
Status: Offline
Points: 5676
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oldpbnoob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 January 2012 at 1:36pm
Originally posted by jesterpsyloh jesterpsyloh wrote:

i have a tippmann A5 that runs off co2, could i just hook up compressed air to it or do i have to get a regulator and/or other upgrades too? Wacko
Yes.
"When I grow up I want to marry a rich man and live in a condor next to the beach" -- My 7yr old daughter.
Back to Top
XFire1 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 20 January 2012
Location: New England
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote XFire1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2012 at 10:10pm
Yes, you can just screw in a compressed air tank. No upgrades or extra regulators are needed (compressed air tanks come with their own regulator).  Some compressed air tanks come in standard, high and/or low pressure output versions.  You should use standard or high pressure output tanks - low pressure outputs may not provide enough pressure to recock your gun.
 
X Fire
Back to Top
momoxsparco558 View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 January 2012
Location: NH
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote momoxsparco558 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 January 2012 at 2:32am
As stated before you dont need anything  for the upgrade, but the upgrade will let you use macroline. Its a nice thing to upgrade to because ite very easy to remove the line, and it is alot more flexible than the regualar line. Cheap as well Smile
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.