Tippmann Pneumatics Inc. Homepage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Adjusting Cyclone Feed

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Punchy91 View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 October 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Punchy91 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Adjusting Cyclone Feed
    Posted: 08 January 2006 at 1:01pm
I'm pretty sure this question has been asked and i tried using the search but it was taking too long to filter through or i wasn't using it properly.  anyways, i have the a-5 and i'm noticing that i'm using way too much air and i was told by a fellow woodsball player that i can adjust the air into the cylcone feed but he never gave me the specifics on how to do it.  does anyone know how to do this?  and is it possible that by adjusting the air flow that the gun won't use as much air as before to power it?
Every beginning has an end...

Tippmann A-5
JCS Red Powertube
R/T Trigger System
16" Opsgear Operator Barrel
7" Weaver Hand Rail
T6 Collapsable Stock
E-Z Sling 3 Point Sling
Tactical Light
Back to Top
Snake6 View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar
Outranked by guitarguy?

Joined: 11 September 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11227
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Snake6 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 January 2006 at 1:11pm
The cyclone uses excess blowback air to operate. Adjusting the airflow to the cyclone wont affect how much air the marker uses. The A-5 by its nature is a gas-hog.
Back to Top
cus98tom View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 12 July 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 491
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cus98tom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 January 2006 at 1:14pm
There is no adjustment that comes stock on an A5 to adjust the CYCLONE. But you could purchase a Regulator ( I suggest a Palmers Male) and adjust the whole gun . It sounds like your marker is stock, so you could turn the pressure down to about 600psi . This is a trial and error thing. One other thought would be to add the R/T adjuster to the cyclone, I have not done this , but it would be interesting to find out how efficient the Cyclone is.
Back to Top
Uberhamster View Drop Down
Member
Member

Strike 1 - Flaming, Language 1/15

Joined: 30 September 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 561
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Uberhamster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 January 2006 at 6:24pm
You can't adjust a cyclone.
Stiffy2008- 'wat is a noob?'

Yep, I lied about getting a Trans Am.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.