Tippmann Pneumatics Inc. Homepage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Nitro Help!

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
StunnA View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 11 August 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StunnA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Nitro Help!
    Posted: 25 August 2005 at 11:52pm
I ahve a question. Ive heard people say i need a low pressure kit to run nitro or HPA. Well is this true? or can i run it with no low pressure kit/comp-air
Back to Top
tippy a5 View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 July 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 121
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tippy a5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 August 2005 at 12:26am
no u do not have to have a lpk.just swcrew in the tank and play.  Just make sure that it is a high pressure tank
Tippmann A5
Tippmann double trigger
Smartparts Progressive 16"
E-Grip
Empire reverse spike Jersey
05' Proto Pants
PMI 72/3000
Soon to Come
WAS board
reg
QEV mod
new barrel
Back to Top
StunnA View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 11 August 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StunnA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 August 2005 at 12:46am
Back to Top
StunnA View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 11 August 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StunnA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 August 2005 at 12:49am

Tanks set at 850.. will those work?



Edited by StunnA
Back to Top
Halo View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 June 2002
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Halo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 August 2005 at 12:53am
Yes they will, if they are preset at 850 psi.
Halo
CDPaintbal.com
One of the oldest running scenario fields in the southeast.
Back to Top
StunnA View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 11 August 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StunnA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 August 2005 at 1:06am
alrighty, so can i still use a remote if i get a "High pressured coiled remote"
Back to Top
Halo View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 June 2002
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Halo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 August 2005 at 1:12am
Yep. Basicly the HPA tank that is preset at 850 psi, is putting air out at the same pressure the gun works off of anyway. So you really dont have to do anything different. If you have a remote you use now, it should work just fine.
Halo
CDPaintbal.com
One of the oldest running scenario fields in the southeast.
Back to Top
hybrid-sniper View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member

I feel violated.

Joined: 09 June 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 10102
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hybrid-sniper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 August 2005 at 1:13am

Originally posted by StunnA StunnA wrote:

alrighty, so can i still use a remote if i get a "High pressured coiled remote"

You can use pretty much any remote with an HPA tank.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.