Tippmann Pneumatics Inc. Homepage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedBattlefield 2

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 7>
Author
Bugg View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar
One screw up and all screen names go

Joined: 16 February 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 6:22pm
couse you know you would have gotten in trouble/ did get in trouble
Back to Top
xteam View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2005
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 2144
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 6:23pm
no i wouldnt have, nothing illegal in that sig
Back to Top
Variable View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 544
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 7:19pm
I test played it in January against some of the developers...even in the alpha form it was in (menus didn't even work) it was still many times better than BF:V.  If the developers stayed with the same line of thought they were having it should be an excellent game.
Back to Top
Bounty View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 04 October 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1841
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 7:21pm
Originally posted by Variable Variable wrote:

I test played it in January against some of the developers...even in the alpha form it was in (menus didn't even work) it was still many times better than BF:V.  If the developers stayed with the same line of thought they were having it should be an excellent game.


I dont believe you mainly because I dont want to. 16 and a half more hours!!!!!!!
Back to Top
Variable View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 544
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 7:26pm
nVidia had 2 systems running an alpha version of Battlefield 2 at the Consumer Electronics show, in Las Vegas in the first few days of January.  Believe what you want though.
Back to Top
Bounty View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 04 October 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1841
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 7:27pm
Im jealous but only for 16 more hours
Back to Top
Hades View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 May 2003
Location: Virgin Islands
Status: Offline
Points: 12983
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 7:41pm
Hmm. Now that you have brought my attention to it and I have nothing better to do tommorow I will download the "demo."

Edited by Hades

Back to Top
billya5 View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar
Strike 2 for trolling (6/30)

Joined: 07 June 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 207
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 7:52pm
sounds awesome
Right know im fondling my....

Angel G7 blue dust
2 piece custom products barrel
halo B
68/4500 crossfire l/p tank
Back to Top
VisionIMP View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 March 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1941
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 8:33pm
What are the system requirments?
Back to Top
Bounty View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 04 October 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1841
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 8:39pm
Originally posted by VisionIMP VisionIMP wrote:

What are the system requirments?


Minimum Specification:
CPU: 1.7 GHz
RAM: 512 MB
Video Card: nVidia GeForce FX 5700, ATI Radeon 8500 or ATI Radeon 9500 with 128 MB of RAM

Recommended Specification:
CPU: 2.4 GHz
RAM: 1 GB
Video Card with at least 256 MB of RAM

Back to Top
Mehs View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar
An Hero

Joined: 27 March 2004
Location: Neutral Zone
Status: Offline
Points: 3898
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 8:43pm
Originally posted by Bounty Bounty wrote:

Originally posted by VisionIMP VisionIMP wrote:

What are the system requirments?


Minimum Specification:
CPU: 1.7 GHz
RAM: 512 MB
Video Card: nVidia GeForce FX 5700, ATI Radeon 8500 or ATI Radeon 9500 with 128 MB of RAM

Recommended Specification:
CPU: 2.4 GHz
RAM: 1 GB
Video Card with at least 256 MB of RAM



I should get a new CPU...
[IMG]http://i27.tinypic.com/1538fbc.jpg">
Squeeze Box
Back to Top
Bounty View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 04 October 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1841
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 8:55pm
Originally posted by Mehs Mehs wrote:

Originally posted by Bounty Bounty wrote:

Originally posted by VisionIMP VisionIMP wrote:

What are the system requirments?


Minimum Specification:
CPU: 1.7 GHz
RAM: 512 MB
Video Card: nVidia GeForce FX 5700, ATI Radeon 8500 or ATI Radeon 9500 with 128 MB of RAM

Recommended Specification:
CPU: 2.4 GHz
RAM: 1 GB
Video Card with at least 256 MB of RAM



I should get a new CPU...


Do you have a couple thousand dollars to spend on one?
Back to Top
Monk View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: 23 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 6552
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 8:57pm
I highly sujest the reading at www.battlefield2.com

The game play should be dramaticly different, which Im not saying it will be a good thing or a bad thing.

Hey bugg, did you download all the patches and the Punkbuster patch?
/\ /\ \/ \/ < > < > B A START
Back to Top
Bounty View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 04 October 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1841
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 9:37pm
Already did and I think it will make it a lot better.
Back to Top
BLand View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar
Guested - Complete idiocy

Joined: 29 July 2003
Location: Vatican City State
Status: Offline
Points: 2360
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 9:42pm
Me and xteam go way back about it...
Back to Top
Hades View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 May 2003
Location: Virgin Islands
Status: Offline
Points: 12983
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 9:50pm
Someone tell me what the difference between this and the desert combat mod is?

Back to Top
Monk View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: 23 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 6552
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 9:52pm
Originally posted by Hades Hades wrote:

Someone tell me what the difference between this and the desert combat mod is?


Not a whole lot. New engine, slightly different weapons. New gui too.

Different teams. Also the addition of stats, and unlockables.

/\ /\ \/ \/ < > < > B A START
Back to Top
BLand View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar
Guested - Complete idiocy

Joined: 29 July 2003
Location: Vatican City State
Status: Offline
Points: 2360
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 9:58pm
Originally posted by Bounty Bounty wrote:

Originally posted by Mehs Mehs wrote:

Originally posted by Bounty Bounty wrote:

Originally posted by VisionIMP VisionIMP wrote:

What are the system requirments?


Minimum Specification:
CPU: 1.7 GHz
RAM: 512 MB
Video Card: nVidia GeForce FX 5700, ATI Radeon 8500 or ATI Radeon 9500 with 128 MB of RAM

Recommended Specification:
CPU: 2.4 GHz
RAM: 1 GB
Video Card with at least 256 MB of RAM



I should get a new CPU...


Do you have a couple thousand dollars to spend on one?


Uh, they don't cost that much...
Back to Top
Bounty View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 04 October 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1841
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 10:04pm
Originally posted by BLand BLand wrote:

Originally posted by Bounty Bounty wrote:

Originally posted by Mehs Mehs wrote:

Originally posted by Bounty Bounty wrote:

Originally posted by VisionIMP VisionIMP wrote:

What are the system requirments?


Minimum Specification:
CPU: 1.7 GHz
RAM: 512 MB
Video Card: nVidia GeForce FX 5700, ATI Radeon 8500 or ATI Radeon 9500 with 128 MB of RAM

Recommended Specification:
CPU: 2.4 GHz
RAM: 1 GB
Video Card with at least 256 MB of RAM



I should get a new CPU...


Do you have a couple thousand dollars to spend on one?


Uh, they don't cost that much...

This game requires some of the most expensive hardware available. I went for a dell at reccomended and came close to 2 grand.
Back to Top
BLand View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar
Guested - Complete idiocy

Joined: 29 July 2003
Location: Vatican City State
Status: Offline
Points: 2360
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2005 at 10:05pm
Originally posted by Bounty Bounty wrote:


This game requires some of the most expensive hardware available. I went for a dell at reccomended and came close to 2 grand.


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 7>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.